Website Update Notice
BMW ICOM   Kess v2   fvdi2 new update   jlr   anniversary gift   IDS VCM   vxdiag car diagnostic   digiprog3   vvdi   gm tech2
Home - Products - Automotive Electrical Testers Test Leads - Digital Portable Palm OTDR Meter Tester RY-OT4000 32/30dB 1310nm/1550nm with built-in battery
« Go Back

Digital Portable Palm OTDR Meter Tester RY-OT4000 32/30dB 1310nm/1550nm with built-in battery

Item No. AT35
0 stars, 0 reviews.
In Stock
Retail price:€1,330.00
Buy it Now (1 pcs):1,209.00 You save €121.00
2016 Oct. Promotion & Halloween Sale Mega Sale
Enter Coupon Code CarTool, Get 7% off at Checkout.

15% Off + Free Shipping on 2000+ Items
   Express Shipping Service 
Estimated delivery time: 3-5 Days.See details »
27cm*22.5cm*11cm      ( Inch:10.63*8.86*4.33 )
Return for refund within 7 days,buyer pays return shipping.Read details »
Share |
Buy more related products and get nice price!
Original RY-F600 Digital Fusion Splicer with Optical Fiber Cleaver Update Online
Original RY-F600 Digital Fusion Splicer with Optical Fiber Cleaver supports automatic focus function. RY-F600 Fusion Splicer includes 5.6 inch TFT color LCD monitor with clear digital image display.
RY-F600 Software update via USB cable.    More Details »
Retail price: €1,750.00Buy it Now (1 pcs): €1,650.00  6%  You save €100.00
Add to Cart
RUIYAN OTDR-4000 series portable optical time domain reflectometry (OTDR) is the latest FTTx optical fiber cable-based test instrument. It has light weight, elegant appearance, small size, easiness of installation and maintenance, high-capacity built-in battery.
Digital Portable Palm OTDR Meter Tester RY-OT4000 32/30dB 1310nm/1550nm
RUIYAN OTDR-4000 series portable optical time domain reflectometry (OTDR) is the latest FTTx optical fiber cable-based test instrument. It has light weight, elegant appearance, small size, easiness of installation and maintenance, high-capacity built-in battery. It provides multiple built-in test wavelengths and optical testing functions like visual fault locator (VFL). As a new product specially designed for FFTx network testing, it provides site technicians with the highest performance and upgrade services.

Advanced anti-reflective LCD, display interface is clearly visible in bright light
(VFL)Visual fault location function
High-speed USB port, waveform file conversion and printing convenience
Long-lasting lithium battery, ideal for long-time outdoor construction work

Main functions
1. Fast automatic test
Automatic test function allows the user not to have to know more details about the equipment operation, test steps become very simple. User only needs to connect in the optical fiber, click Test button, then the instrument will automatically set optimal test conditions and eventually give accurate test results, such as the test curve and event lists.
2. Fast curve analysis
It can find out the event point or failure point in test curve and its location information quickly and accurately test curve, and list all event information in the circuit in the form of event list. This is very helpful for circuit maintenance personnel, not only improves the testing efficiency, but also eliminates the need to learn difficult background knowledge.
3. Powerful document management
In addition to the ability to store, view, delete the files in the machine, it also provides PCL language-based laser or jet printers to print test reports. Besides, it also utilizes PC software to realize high-speed communications with PC via USB cable.
4. Convenient VFL function
With visual IR VFL function, it can easily and quickly the locations of disconnecting points or big loss points in short-distance optical fibre links, so that the maintenance personnel could take measures in shortest time therefore saving a lot of time.
5. Manual test mode
Users can choose real-time test mode or average test mode according to the testing needs. Real-time test can fast test the dynamic change of optical-fibre links. It is mainly used for the connecting occasions requiring monitoring or observing optical-fibre links at real time.
6. Average test mode
Average test mode is used to withhold the noise in test curves to the most extent, therefore obtain more accurate testing results. In average test mode, the number of averaging tines will influence the effects of suppressing the noise in test curves. The bigger the number of time is, the effect the time is, but the testing time is to be extended accordingly. Therefore, user should set averaging time based on actual need.
7. Dead zone test mode
It is suitable for the test of ultra short-distance optical fibre.

Model RY-OT2000 RY-OT1000 RY-OT4000 RY-OT5000
wavelength 1310nm/1550nm 850nm/1300nm 1310nm/1550nm 1310nm/1550nm/1490nm
Fiber Type Single-Mode Single-Mode Single-Mode Single-Mode
Dynamic Range 15/16dB 22/23dB 32/30dB 36/35dB
Measurement range (single )   50-60KM 80-100KM 140-160KM
Event dead zone 0.8m/0.1-16m
Accuracy +(1m+ Sampling interval +0.003%*Distance) (excluding refractive index imbedding error)
Resolution 0.1m-16m
Loss Threshold 0.01dB
Linearity 0.05dB/dB
VFL output power 5mW
Measurement range (single ) 1.6km-80km
Pulse width (single mode) 10ns~1024ns
Number of sampling points 65K
Waveform storage capacity 1000 frames
Range of refractive index 1.00000~2.00000
Range of optical-cable correction factor 0.80000~1.0000
Display Color TFT LCD, 5.1 inch, 640*480
Port USB
Optical output port FC/PC
Power supply AC/DC adapter:
AC input: 100V~240V(1.5A)
Output DC: 9V(2A)
Power frequency: 50Hz~60Hz
Internal lithium battery: 7.4V, 3200mAh
Working hours of battery: 10 hours (normal temperature)
Menu language Simplified Chinese/English
Environmental requirements Storage temperature: -40°C~70°C(exclusive of battery)
Relative humidity 5%-95%, no condensation
Note: we will ship the product with voltage and frequency standard in the recipient's country. If you need something different, please send us a message.


Contact Information

Live Support
 What'sapp: +86-1372-015-9182 QRcode: &

Scan the QRcode, feel free to contact us on your smartphone.



International Buyers – Please Note

a)  Import duties, taxes and charges are not included in the item price or shipping charges. 
Our website don't undertake tax for all customer. These charges are the buyer’s responsibility.
If you very care about TAX,please contact us before you buy,we advise you choose airmail/yanwen.
b)  Please check with your country’s customs office to determine what these additional costs will be prior to bidding/buying. 
c)  If your package shipped by Express Delivery, please give us a valid delivery phone number, and also a full and accurate shipping address.
d) Seller ships within 1 day after receiving cleared payment. Please allow additional time if international delivery is subject to customs processing.
About Shippment

Delivery European countries Other countries
Airmail 7-15 working days,almost all countries no tax
For remote area or holiday, need more time.
7-25 working days,almost all countries no tax
DHL/UPS 2-5 working days,almost all countries pay some tax 2-7 days,
almost all countries pay some tax
Yanwen 7-12 working days, no tax for for most european counties Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, England, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Ireland, Portugal, Scotland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, UK, Wales, Denmark, Sweden, Lithuania, Latvia Hungary, Romania, the Czech Republic, Poland No service
EMS 7-15 working days
To Russian only send by EMS. For some remote area, if you do not want to pay remote fee, we can send it to you by EMS too.
7-20 working days
Aramex If you do not like this shipping method, please leave message on your order. 4-6 working days
To most middle east counries. 
If you needs YANWEN express shipping or other shipping method.
Or you have special needs for your order, such as declared name and so on, please leave message on the order to notify us.
Otherwise we will send the order as our usual practice.
As different country has different import policy, sometimes we will change the shipping method based on the counties and goods.

About Warranty
When customer receive the goods, please make sure to check the product is correct, there is no damage to the product before sign for the package.
If, after receipt completed, any feedback problems case for compensation, it will not be handled.
Broken items: Almost all item has one year warranty.
We also offer free fix to almost item we sold within one year,free repair.Man-made damage need pay.
We not offer warranty on
keys,cables,adapter,online sent software,please notice it.

About technical support online by teamviwer,we only offer free help to our customer ,who order within one year.
Over one year,all need pay depends on what problem it is.

Write a Review
* Rating:
    Please select rating stars.
* Your First & Last Name:
* Your E-Mail Address:
* Review Detail:
Tell us what you think about this item and share your opinions with other people. Please make sure your review focuses only on this item. All reviews are moderated and will be reviewed within two business days. Inappropriate reviews will not be posted.
After-sales questions and issues: Contact our Customer Service Department. (A customer representative will get back to you).
Please Sign In first if you want to later edit or manage reviews uploaded by yourself.
Maybe you also like ...
Original RY-F600 Digital Fusion Splicer with Optical Fiber Cleaver Update Online
Bookmark It